Fairview Christian School

December 2015 Newsletter

And she shall bring forth a son, and thou shalt call His name Jesus, for He shall save His people from their sins.
Matthew 1:21

Thanksgiving
The Thanksgiving play will be at 10:00. We will dismiss at 12:00, on Wednesday, November 25, following the Thanksgiving meal. Students are expected to return to school December 1.

Christmas Program
Our students are excited to present you with another wonderful Christmas program. Invite your relatives, friends, and neighbors to hear the Christmas message through music.
Date: Friday, December 11
Time: 7:00 pm
Place: Fairview Christian School’s gym
This year we will be live streaming the Christmas program on the school’s website.

Christmas Vacation
We will have a 12:00 dismissal on Wednesday, December 23. Our regular school routine will resume Monday, January 4.

School Weather Cancellations
As winter weather draws near, we would like to remind you that you can find out if there is a delayed opening, early dismissal, or cancellation on WDAC (94.5 FM) or WEEU (830 AM). You can also log on to wfmz.com and click on the school closings link. We will also send out a message around 6:00 am from One Call Now.

One Call Now
If you have trouble getting your message or want to hear it again, call 877.698.3261, and follow the prompts.
If you need a number added to our One Call Now list, please give us a call.

Report Cards
You will find the report cards included in the mailing. They may look a little different because we updated our system over the summer. The absences and tardies did not show up on the report cards, so we included an attendance report for those who had absences and tardies. If your child does not have an attendance report with their report card, then they did not have any absences or tardies.

Scrip Program
We have included a list of the different stores and restaurants that are available. This would be a great way to order some of your Christmas presents. If you would like to have an order by Christmas, please return the order form or call the office by December 15. We currently have Walmart, Target, Giant, Wawa, and Sheetz cards in the office for immediate purchase.

Lunches
We still need some mothers to make lunches in January and February. If you would like to volunteer, please call the office.

November 22, 2015

Enter into His gates with thanksgiving.  Psalm 100:4

Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Singing, Announcements, Offering

                        Song Leader – Kurt Nolt     

                        Offering – Building Fund

          9:45      Message:  Ted Steinruck

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson: “Walking in Truth”

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening – No evening service

Wednesday, November 25, 7:00 PM

        District Thanksgiving Service at BLANDON

                        Moderator – Russ Boyd

                        Song Leader – Rueban Hartman

                        Speaker –  Jeff Brubaker, (Lincoln Church)

Greeters:   Nov 22 – Kurt & Judith Nolt     Nov 29 – Ryan & Amy Huber

Hostess:   Nov 22 – Lauren Rutt     Nov 29 – Sandi Petersheim

Birthdays – God bless your day!

        Nov 22 – Stanley Martin

        Nov 24 – Liam Arentz – 4 years old

        Nov 25 – Anita Burkholder

        Nov 26 – Joshua Petersheim – 10 years old

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family:  Nov 22-Ryan Huber; Nov 29-Dan Lapp

Rick Rhodes Family:  Nov 22-Tony Hollinger; Nov 29-Duane Kulp

Andrea Fox:  Nov 22-Arlin King; Nov 29-Andrew Martin

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family:  Nov 22-Nancy Kulp; Nov 29-Ben Martin

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 22-Melissa Kulp; Nov 29-Joe Martin

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Nov 22-Shawn Good; Nov 29-Jeremiah Martin

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

Looking Ahead

        Dec 2, Wed PM, Business Meeting

        Dec 6, Sun PM, Speaker – Lyle Musser

        Dec 9, Wed PM, Ladies’ Meeting

        Dec 13, Sun PM, Christmas Caroling at Spring Manor

        Dec 16, Wed PM, Small Groups

        Dec 20, Sun AM, Christmas Program

        Dec 20, Sun PM, Christmas Caroling

        Dec 30, Wed PM, Family Groups

GOLD” List of Things to be Thankful For:

      1.  Pain & Suffering (2 Corinthians 12:9)

      2.  Adversity (Romans 5:3-5)

      3.  Indwelling Presence of the Holy Spirit (John 14:16)

      4.  Bible – Standard of Living (Matthew 5, 6, 7)

      5.  Salvation (John 3:16)

      6.  Life (Deuteronomy 30:19-20)

      7.  Death – To die is gain (Philippians 1:21)

                        -given by Marcus Fox on Sunday Morning, November 8, 2015

November 15, 2015

Enter into His gates with thanksgiving.  Psalm 100:4

Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Singing, Announcements, Offering

                        Song Leader – Tony Hollinger     

                        Offering – Leadership Support

          9:45      Message:  Allen Roth

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson: “Fellowship in Love”

        11:35     Dismissal

Noon Fellowship Meal – Enjoy the noon meal with us.

Sunday Evening, November 15, 6:30 PM – Last Evening of Revivals

        Song Leader – Caleb Gehman

        Moderator/Devotions – Marcus Fox

        Message – Allen Roth

        Offering – Gift for Evangelist

Wednesday Evening, November 18, 7:30 PM

        Song Leader – Fred Steinruck

        Moderator/Devotions – Keith Gehman

        Topic: Marriage Relationships – Ralli Zook

        Prayer Time

Next Week, Wednesday, November 25, is the District Thanksgiving Service at Blandon at 7:00 PM.  The speaker is Jeff Brubaker.

Prayer Groups & details for revival meetings are on the bulletin back.

Greeters:    Nov 15 – Keith & Beth Gehman     Nov 22 – Kurt & Judith Nolt

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Nov 15 – Louis Apsokardu

        Nov 15 – Luci Keller

        Nov 15 – Judson Weaver – 8 years old

        Nov 15 – Harry & Darla Hanna – Congratulations on 12 years!

        Nov 17 – Willis Petersheim

        Nov 17 – Harry Hanna

        Nov 17 – Kurt Nolt

        Nov 18 – Jose Vazquez

        Nov 19 – Rose Schaeffer (Luci’s Mom)

        Nov 21 – Jeff Weaver

        Nov 21 – Rachelle Weaver – 10 years old

        Nov 21 – Gracie Arentz – 8 years old

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family: Nov 15-Kevin Good; Nov 22-Ryan Huber

Rick Rhodes Family:  Nov 15-Marcus Fox; Nov 22-Tony Hollinger

Andrea Fox:  Nov 15-Roy Good; Nov 22-Arlin King

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family: Nov 15-Sylvia Gehman; Nov 22-Nancy Kulp

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 15-Janelle Weaver; Nov 22-Melissa Kulp

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Nov 15-Seth Kulp; Nov 22-Shawn Good

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

He who forgets the language of gratitude is not likely to be on speaking terms with God. 

 

Prayer Groups for Revival Meetings

 Meet in designated areas at 7:10 on week evenings and at 6:10 on Sunday evening.

 

Place

Last Names

Leader

Large Basement From A through F Jason Fox
Small Basement From G thorough L Marcus Fox
Lighthouse From M through P Ben Martin
Room G (Garage) From R through Z Ted Steinruck

 

Details for Revival Meeting Evenings

November11-15 Song Leader Moderator/Devotions Special Feature
Wed Steve Petersheim Ted Steinruck Extra Singing
Thurs Ralli Zook Ben Martin Children’s Meeting- Allen Roth
Fri Jeremiah Martin Jay Fox Mixed Quartet
Sat Brian Fox Jason Fox Garment of Praise
Sun Caleb Gehman Marcus Fox Half-hour of singing

November 8, 2015

Enter into His gates with thanksgiving.  Psalm 100:4

Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Singing, Announcements, Offering

                        Song Leader – Brian Fox     

                        Offering – General Fund

          9:45      Message:  “Be Thankful” – Jay Fox

        10:00     Thanksgiving Testimony – Marcus Fox

        10:15     Thanksgiving Testimonies from Congregation

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson: “Growth in Fellowship”

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening, November 8, 6:30 PM

        Moderator – Marcus Fox

        Song Leader – Joe Martin

        Dayspring Chorale Program

        A light snack for all will follow the program.

Wednesday, November 11, Congregational Day of Fasting and Prayer

Wednesday Evening, November 11 – Sunday Evening, November 15

Revival Meetings – Speaker: Allen Roth

 7:10 Prayer Groups – See back of bulletin     7:30 Meeting Begins     

                                                                                  6:30 Sunday Evening

  Song Leader Moderator/Devotions Special Feature
Wed Steve Petersheim Ted Steinruck Extra Singing
Thurs Ralli Zook Ben Martin Children’s Mtg- Allen Roth
Fri Jeremiah Martin Jay Fox Mixed Quartet
Sat Brian Fox Jason Fox Garment of Praise
Sun Caleb Gehman Marcus Fox Half-hour of singing

Greeters:    Nov 8 – Sylvia / Orpha Gehman     Nov 15 – Keith & Beth Gehman

Hostess:    Nov 8 – Sheila Troyer – FG     Nov 15 – Fellowship Meal

Birthdays – God bless your day!

Nov 8 – Dawn Martin                                    Nov 14 – Judith Nolt

Nov 9 – Keith Gehman                                  Nov 14 – Ezra Hollinger (2 yrs)

Nov 10 – Nancy Kulp                                      Nov 15 – Louis Apsokardu

Nov 10 – Charles Waldron (2 yrs)                Nov 15 – Lucy Keller

Nov 13 – Kimberly Petersheim                     Nov 15 – Judson Weaver (8 yrs)

Nov 13 – Todd Weiner Jr (16 yrs)

Anniversaries – Congratulations!

                  Nov 12 – Lester & Marian Zimmerman – 38 years

                        Nov 15 – Harry & Darla Hanna – 12 years

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family: Nov 8-Isaiah Fox; Nov 15-Kevin Good

Rick Rhodes Family:  Nov 8-Brian Fox; Nov 15-Marcus Fox

Andrea Fox:  Nov 8-Keith Gehman; Nov 15-Roy Good

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family: Nov 8-Jason Fox; Nov 15-Sylvia Gehman

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 8-Randy Petersheim; Nov 15-Janelle Weaver

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Nov 8-Orpha Gehman; Nov 15-Seth Kulp

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

New Address – Joanne enjoys mail!

Joanne Busch, 1150 E Ridge Road, Shoemakersville, PA 19555

For those who get the bulletin early: Saturday, November 7, is the Breakfast Fundraiser at the Fairview Christian School, 6:00-10:30 AM.

Reminder to give Sylvia Gehman changes/additions for 2016 Church Calendar. If you have any preferences for greeter and hostess lists, please talk to her.  Thank you!

Prayer Groups for Revival Meetings

Meet in designated areas at 7:10 on week evenings and at 6:10 on Sunday evening.

 

Place

Last Names

Leader

Large Basement From A through F Jason Fox
Small Basement From G thorough L Marcus Fox
Lighthouse From M through P Ben Martin
Room G (Garage) From R through Z Ted Steinruck

Fairview Christian School