Fairview Christian School

February 28, 2016

God is love; and he that dwelleth in love dwelleth in God, and God in him.  1 John 4:16

 Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Worship

                        Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

                        Offering – Building Fund

          9:45      Message – Ted Steinruck

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson: “The Comforter”

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening – No Service at Fairview

Wednesday, March 2, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Wed, Feb 24 Wed, Mar 2
Moderator Ted Steinruck Jason Fox
Song Leader Joe Martin Nate Waldron
Ages 3-5   Room E Renee/Chandel Anita Burkholder
Ages 6-8   Basement Lisa/Emily Teresa/Brenda
Ages 9-11 Lighthouse Dan Lapp Brian Shirk
Address – Auditorium Why I Believe in a Literal 6-Day Creation -Jeff Bigger Effects of Individualism on Our Church-Conrad Brubaker

Greeters:  Feb 28–Roy & Doris Good     Mar 6 – Jason & Denise Fox

Hostess:  Feb 28–Renee Sensenig     Mar 6 – Sheryl Fox (Family Group)

Saturday, March 5,  3:00 & 7:00 PM

      Olive Branch Mennonite Missions Annual Meeting

      at Faith Fellowship.  Speaker – Carl Heatwole

      Children’s activities in afternoon.  True Hearts special singing in evening.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Feb 28 – Nathan & Lauren Rutt – Congratulations on 7 years!

        Feb 29 – Adrian & Maria Bara-Popa – Congratulations on 24 years!

        Mar 1 – Tyler Zimmerman (Wilson) – 5 years

        Mar 4 – Keith Nolt

        Mar 5 – Melissa Kulp

        Mar 5 – Raine Sensenig – 10 years old

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family:  Feb 28-Duane Kulp; Mar 6-Jeremy Martin

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Andrea Fox:  Feb 28-Nancy Kulp; Mar 6-Randy Petersheim

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family: Feb 28-Andrew Martin; Mar 6-Keith Nolt

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: Feb 28-Emory Martin; Mar 6-Jonathan Martin

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Feb 28-Curvin Weaver; Mar 6-Dan Petersheim

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

Kenny & Lonell Martin: Feb 28-Ben Martin; Mar 6-Janelle Weaver

        kennyandlonell@gmail.com

Remember to Pray for:

Friday, February 26, Jason Fox Family, Kevin Arentz Family and Ryan Huber Family plan to travel to Michigan to visit the Brent Fox family. Pray for their safety and that their visit may be an encouragement.

Heidi Weaver and her family as she recovers.

Rylan Rhodes’ health.  The Rhodes family as Rick preaches at Womelsdorf Feb 22-28.

February 21, 2016

God is love; and he that dwelleth in love dwelleth in God, and God in him.  1 John 4:16

Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Worship

                        Song Leader – Ralli Zook 

                        Offering – Leadership Support    

          9:45      Message – Leon Sensenig (Myerstown)

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson: “The Test of Love”

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening – No Service at Fairview

You are invited to Terre Hill Mennonite High School at 7:00 PM for the evening program of EXALT.  Various groups will be singing.

Wednesday, February 24, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Wed, Feb 24 Wed, Mar 2
Moderator Ted Steinruck Jason Fox
Song Leader Joe Martin Nate Waldron
Ages 3-5   Room E Renee/Chandel Anita Burkholder
Ages 6-8   Basement Lisa/Emily Teresa/Brenda
Ages 9-11 Lighthouse Dan Lapp Brian Shirk
Address – Auditorium Why I Believe in a Literal 6-Day Creation -Jeff Bigger Effects of Individualism on Our Church-Conrad Brubaker

Greeters:  Feb 21–Tony & Erika Hollinger     Feb 28–Roy & Doris Good

Hostess:  Feb 21–Amy Huber (family group)     Feb 28–Renee Sensenig

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Feb 25 -  Chandel Sensenig – 15 years old

        Feb 28 – Nathan & Lauren Rutt – Congratulations on 7 years!

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family:  Feb 21-Tony Hollinger; Feb 28-Duane Kulp

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Andrea Fox:  Feb 21-Orpha Gehman; Feb 28-Nancy Kulp

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family:  Feb 21-Arlin King; Feb 28-Andrew Martin

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: Feb 21-Pam Witmer; Feb 28-Emory Martin

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Feb 21-Ted Steinruck; Feb 28-Curvin Weaver

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

Kenny & Lonell Martin: Feb 21-Ryan Huber; Feb 28-Ben Martin

        kennyandlonell@gmail.com

Looking Ahead:

March 5, Saturday, 3:00 & 7:00 PM – Olive Branch Mennonite Missions Annual Meeting at Faith Fellowship.  Speaker – Carl Heatwole

March 6, Sunday PM, Council Meeting

 Do What is Right

Do what is right, because it’s right,

Not because it’s convenient; it usually isn’t.

Not because you feel like it; you usually don’t.

And not because you even want to;

Because sometimes we don’t even want to do what’s right.

But you do what’s right, because God said so!”

February 14, 2016

God is love; and he that dwelleth in love dwelleth in God, and God in him.  1 John 4:16

 Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Worship

                        Song Leader – Ralli Zook

                        Offering – General Fund         

          9:45      Message – Ted Steinruck

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson: “Glorifying God”

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening, Children’s Ministry, 6:30 PM  

            Moderator/Song Leader/Story – Ryan Huber

         Snack – Lauren Rutt

         K – Room E – Elaine Steinruck             

         1st & 2nd – Back Basement – Judith Nolt

         3rd & 4th – Basement – Carissa King

         5th & 6th – Room G – Caleb Gehman

         7th – 9th – Lighthouse – Keith Gehman

         Adult – Auditorium – Kurt Nolt

        Offering – Christian Aid Ministries

Wednesday, February 17, 7:30 PM, Small Groups

            Moderator-Jason Fox  

        Men-Groups Only

        Women-Suzette Weber – “God’s Grace Surprises”

        Children:  Ages 4-6 – Dorothy Steinruck & Brenda Weaver

        Ages 7-13 Brian Shirk, Bus Driver – Brian Fox

        Youth – Ryan Huber

Greeters:  Feb 14 – Kevin & Bambi Good     Feb 21 – Tony & Erika Hollinger

Hostess:  Feb 14 – Mary Eberly     Feb 21 – Amy Huber (family group)

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

Feb 14 – Daniel Petersheim

Feb 14 – Clara Steinruck – 10 years

Feb 15 – Nathaniel Waldron

Feb 16 – Tony & Erika Hollinger – Congratulations 3 years

Feb 17 – Matt Burkholder

Feb 17 – Gabriel Lapp – 12 years

Feb 17 – Krista Fox

Feb 19 – Lydia Petersheim

Feb 20 – Yvonne Good

Feb 20 – Rilyn Weaver – 1 year

Feb 20 – Esther Martin

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family:  Feb 14-Marcus Fox; Feb 21-Tony Hollinger

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Andrea Fox:  Feb 14-Emily Bansner; Feb 21-Orpha Gehman

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family:  Feb 14-Roy Good; Feb 21-Arlin King

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: Feb 14-Caitlin Herzog; Feb 21-Pam Witmer

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Feb 14-Harry Hanna; Feb 21-Ted Steinruck

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

Kenny & Lonell Martin: Feb 14-Sylvia Gehman; Feb 21-Ryan Huber

        kennyandlonell@gmail.com

Looking Ahead

Feb 21, Sun PM – Exalt (held at Terre Hill Mennonite High School)

Feb 24, Wed PM – Winter Bible School

        Why I Believe in a Literal 6-Day Creation – Jeff Bigger

        Children Ages 3-5 – Renee/Chandel;  Ages 6-8 – Lisa/Emily

        Ages 9-11 – Ryan Huber

February 7, 2016

God is love; and he that dwelleth in love dwelleth in God, and God in him.  1 John 4:16

Sunday Morning

          9:00      Prayer Time

          9:25      Worship

                        Song Leader – Brian Fox

                        Offering – Fairview Christian School         

          9:45      Message:  Jason Reed

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Married couples will have a final session with Jason Reed.

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening – No Service    

Wednesday, February 10 – Congregational Day of Fasting & Prayer

Wednesday, February 10, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Wed, February 3 Wed, February 10
Moderator Ben Martin Marcus Fox
Song Leader Ryan Huber Steve Petersheim
Ages 3-5   Room E Joanna/Amy Sheryl/Tamara
Ages 6-8   Basement Janelle Weaver Sylvia Gehman
Ages 9-11 Lighthouse Kurt Nolt Ryan Huber
Address – Auditorium A Neighbor in a Fast-Paced Society-Orval Graybill Respect and Care for the Elderly -Paul Hess

Greeters: Feb 7 – Isaiah & Andra Fox     Feb 14 – Kevin & Bambi Good

Hostess: Feb 7 – Sheryl Fox     Feb 14 – Mary Eberly

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

Feb 7 – Jayla Huber – 5 years                    Feb 7 – Mason Petersheim – 3 years

Feb 7 – Emory Martin                                  Feb 11 – Dan Lapp                 

Feb 7 – Benjamin Nolt – 12 years             Feb 11 – Emory & Dawn Martin –

                                                                                Congratulations on 32 years!

Blessing Our Missionaries & Others:

Geoff Sensenig Family:  Feb 7-Kevin Arentz;  Feb 14-Marcus Fox

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Andrea Fox:  Feb 7-Molly Schearer; Feb 14-Emily Bansner

        PO Box 156, Cherry Creek, SD 57622 (gotjesus95@gmail.com)

Brent Fox Family:  Feb 7-Keith Gehman; Feb 14-Roy Good

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: Feb 7-McKenzie Steinruck; Feb 14-Caitlin Herzog

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Jordan Steinruck: Feb 7-Jay Fox; Feb 14-Harry Hanna

        Bald Eagle Boys Camp, 1077 Wilderness Trail, Mill Hall, PA 17751

Kenny & Lonell Martin: Feb 7- Matt Burkholder; Feb 14-Sylvia Gehman

        kennyandlonell@gmail.com

Looking Ahead – Changes to Church Calendar

Feb 14, Sun PM – Children’s Ministry

        Moderator/Song Leader/Story-Ryan Huber; Snack-Lauren Rutt; K-Elaine Steinruck; 1st & 2nd-Jessica Stoltzfus; 3rd & 4th -Carissa King; 5th & 6th -Caleb Gehman; 7th-9th-Keith Gehman; Adult- Kurt Nolt

Wed PM, Feb 17 – Small Groups

        Moderator-Jason Fox;   Men-Groups Only

        Women-Suzette Weber – “God’s Grace Surprises”

        Children:  Ages 4-6 – Dorothy Steinruck & Brenda Weaver

        Ages 7-13 Brian Shirk, Bus Driver – Brian Fox, Youth-Ryan Huber

Feb 21, Sun PM – Exalt (held at Terre Hill Mennonite High School)

Continue to remember Tiffany Fox and Ryan Fox who are both at SMBI.  This will be the last week of the third term.

 

Kindness is a language the deaf can hear and the blind can see.

Fairview Christian School