Fairview Christian School

July 31, 2016

“But the Lord is faithful …”   2 Thessalonians 3:3

        9:00        Prayer Time

        9:25        Worship

                        Song Leader – Tony Hollinger    

                        Offering – Olive Branch Mennonite Missions

        9:45        Message – Ted Steinruck

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson:  “Glory in Affliction”

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening

                        Church Picnic at Park in Bernville: 

                        840 N. Garfield Road, Bernville, PA  19506

                        Come any time after 4:30 for baseball, etc.

                        Supper at 6:00

Wednesday Evening, August 3, 7:30 PM, Small Groups

        Song Leader & Moderator – Brian Shirk

        Men: Building Trust in Relationships – Arlin King

        Women: Groups Only    Children 3-6: Sylvia Gehman

        Children 7-13: Fred & Curvin, Bus Driver: Jason Fox

        Youth: Tony Hollinger

Greeters:  July 31 – Dan Petersheim/Mike Fortner     Aug 7 – Arlin & Carissa King

Hostess:  July 31 – Yvonne Martin     Aug 7  Natalie Martin

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Aug 3 – Denise Fox

        Aug 3 – Mitchell Good – 10 years old

        Aug 3 – Carly Weaver – 4 years old

        Aug 5 – Keith & Beth Gehman – Congratulations – 21 years!

        Aug 6 – Rick & Renita Rhodes – Congratulations – 22 years!  

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: July 31-Eli Sensenig; Aug 7-Steve Petersheim

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Brent Fox Family:  July 31-Nathan Rutt; Aug 7-Dan Petersheim

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: July 31-Kim Petersheim; Aug 7-Heidi Weaver

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: July 31-Willis Petersheim; Aug 7-Kurt Nolt

      rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

Looking Ahead

Aug 7, Sun PM, Song Service at Tony Hollinger Home

Aug 8-12, Monday-Friday, Keystone Girls’ Camp

Aug 12-14, Friday-Sunday, Keystone Youth Conference

Aug 17, Wed PM, Fairview School Cleaning

Aug 18-21, Thursday-Sunday, PA Youth Tent Meetings

                                Speaker: Ted Steinruck

KMF Equippers Institute is a day of practical Christian service training to be held on Saturday, September 10, at Buffalo Valley Church of the Brethren. Refer to the blue brochure listing two general sessions and various workshop topics to choose from. Please send your registration by August 10, so adequate plans can be made for your accommodations.

 Train your heart to give sympathy and your hand to give help.

July 17, 2016

“But the Lord is faithful …”   2 Thessalonians 3:3

        9:00        Prayer Time

        9:25        Worship

                        Song Leader – Brian Fox

                        Offering – Leadership Support

        9:45        Message – Jason Fox

        10:40     Singing & Classes for All Ages

                        Adult Lesson:  “Godly Sorrow, Repentance and Restoration”

        11:35     Dismissal

Noon Fellowship Meal in church basement.

Sunday Evening – Park Ministry – Neversink – 6:30 PM

        Story – Jay Fox

        Snack – Krista Arentz

Wednesday Evening, July 20, 7:30 PM

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Song Leader – Jeremiah Martin

        Devotions – Tyler Fox

        Topic – “Balancing Church, Family, Work” – Brian Fox

Greeters:  July 17 – Randy & Lisa Petersheim     July 24 – Steve & Sandy Petersheim

Hostess:  July 17 – Fellowship Meal     July 24 Natalie Martin

Joanne Busch’s New Address:

2308 E Main Street, Douglassville, PA 19518

Remember to pray for the youth attending the two weeks of Open Gate, their speakers, and the city Bible Schools that they teach.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        July 15 – Caitlin Herzog

        July 15 – Rebekah Weiner

        July 17 – Sheri Fox – 16 years old

        July 17 – Janna Lapp

        July 17 – Sharon Weaver

        July 21 – Steven Bansner

        July 21 – Curvin Weaver

        July 21 – Rondel Rhodes – 3 years old

        July 22 – Wilson & Julia Zimmerman – Congratulations – 10 years!

        July 23 – Clifford Steinruck

        July 23 – Holly Zook – 2 years old

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: July 17-Ken Troyer; July 24-Clifford Steinruck

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Brent Fox Family: July 17-Ted Steinruck; July 24-Brian Shirk

        1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: July 17- Liasha Vega-Rivera; July 24-Teresa Weaver

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: July 17-Fred Steinruck; July 24-Renee Sensenig

      rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

Elected Officers for the 2016-2017 Sunday School Year

Responsibilities begin September 1, 2016

SS Superintendent – Brian Shirk (17)       Assistant – Isaiah Fox (18)

Song Leader – Tony Hollinger (17)           Assistant – Dan Petersheim (18)

Librarians – Hannah Steinruck (19), Fred Steinruck (18), McKenzie Steinruck (17)

Ushers – Jonny Martin (17), Arlin King (17), Seth Kulp (18), Kurt Nolt (18)

Maintenance – Joe Martin (19), Ryan Martin (18), Johnny Martin (17)

Food Committee – Judith Nolt (18), Renee Sensenig (18),

                                   Angela Kulp (17), Beth Gehman (17) 

Trustees – Roy Good (19), Nathan Rutt (18), Dan Lapp (17)

School Board – Ryan Huber, Wendell Nolt (both nonterminating),

        Matt Burkholder (19), Kurt Nolt (18), Jeremy Martin (17)

Committees for 2017

Wednesday Evening – Ted Steinruck, Nate Waldron, Arlin King, Dan Lapp

Children’s Ministry – Ryan Huber, Nathan Rutt, Marcus Fox

Vacation Bible School – Jason Fox, Kurt Nolt, Ken Troyer, Dan Petersheim

Youth Group Committee –

        Jason & Denise Fox

        Ryan Fox, Caleb Gehman, Tamara Fox, Sheri Fox

Men’s Small Groups and Sunday Evening

              Marcus Fox, Jeremy Martin, Brian Shirk, Tony Hollinger

Ladies’ Committee – Bambi Good, Justine Nolt, Lonell Martin, Beth Gehman

July 6, 2016

“But the Lord is faithful …”   2 Thessalonians 3:3

9:00 Prayer Time

9:25 Worship

Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

Offering – General Fund

9:45 Message – Marcus Fox

10:40 Singing & Classes for All Ages

Adult Lesson:  “Mutual Consolation in Christ”

11:35 Dismissal

Sunday Evening, 7:30 PM

Moderator – Ryan Huber

Song Leader – Joe Martin

Children’s Meeting – Ryan Fox

Topic – “Tactfully Witnessing at Work” – Matt Burkholder

Offering – Local Ministries

Wednesday, July 13 – Congregational Day of Fasting & Prayer

Wednesday Evening, July 13, 7:30 PM

Meet at Fairview Christian School Gym for an evening session with the Open Gate 2016 Urban Evangelistic Outreach Training

Speaker – Glenn Newswanger

Greeters:  July 10 – Emory & Dawn Martin

July 17 – Randy & Lisa Petersheim

Hostess:    July 10 – Sheila Troyer – (Family Group)

July 17 – Fellowship Meal

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

July 12 – Eddie Gehman – 14 years old

July 13 – Julia Zimmerman

July 13 – Reggie Rhodes

July 14 – Rebekah Petersheim – 9 years old

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: July 10-Virgil Weaver; July 17-Ken Troyer

gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Brent Fox Family: July 10-Curvin Weaver; July 17-Ted Steinruck

1906 Kelsey Hwy, Ionia, MI 48846 (brently1228@gmail.com)

Rebekah Weiner: July 10-Brenda Weaver; July 17- Liasha Vega-Rivera

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: July 10-Nate Waldron; July 17-Fred Steinruck  rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

KMF Equippers Institute is a day of practical Christian service training to be held on Saturday, September 10, at Buffalo Valley Church of the Brethren. Refer to the blue brochure listing two general sessions and various workshop topics to choose from. Please send your registration by August 10, so adequate plans can be made for your accommodations.

Fairview Christian School