Fairview Christian School

December 4, 2016

God hath given to us eternal life, and this life is in his Son.

1 John 5:11

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Fairview Christian School

 9:50       Message – Lester Zimmerman

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “In His Own Country”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Benediction

Sunday Evening, December 4, 6:30 PM

                Christmas Song Service

                Offering – Conservative Anabaptist Service Project

Wednesday Evening, December 7, 7:30 PM

                Business Meeting

                Song Leader – Roy Good

Greeters:  Dec 4 – Matt & Anita Burkholder     Dec 11 – Sylvia Gehman, Orpha Gehman        

Hostess:  Dec 4 – Elaine Weaver     Dec 11 – Judith Nolt – (Family Group)

When we recognize Jesus’ kingship, we will give Him our worship.

Ladies, You may contribute to the Sunshine Offering during Sunday School class today.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

                Dec 5 – Christina Cortez

                Dec 6 – Fred & Faye Steinruck – Congratulations – 19 years!

                Dec 7 – Kirsten Shirk

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family: Dec 4-Emory Martin; Dec 11-Willis Petersheim

                gbsfam@securecoffee.com  (China)

Rebekah Weiner: Dec 4-Nate Waldron; Dec 11-Andrew Martin

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Dec 4-Dan Lapp; Dec 11-Ryan Martin

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Dorothy Steinruck: Dec 4-Matt Burkholder; Dec 11-Chandel Sensenig

godsgotdot@gmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver: Dec 4-Brent Fox; Dec 11-Sylvia Gehman

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Dec 4-Dan Petersheim; Dec 11-Keith Nolt

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Dec 4-Sheri Fox; Dec 11-Jacinya Vazquez

Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Remember in Prayer:

Brother Ted Steinruck who is preaching at Yarrowsburg Mennonite Church in Knoxville, MD, for revival meetings November 28-December 4.

Brent Fox and his technical evaluation at the JAARS base in North Carolina from November 28 to December 9.

Janita Kulp as she begins her term of service in Guatemala.

Looking Ahead

Dec 11, Sun PM, Children’s Ministry

                Moderator- Dan Petersheim, Snack-Doris Good

                K-Sheri Fox; 1&2-Faye Steinruck; 3&4-Elaine Weaver;

                5&6-Jonny Martin; 7-9 Nate Waldron; Adult-Brian Fox

Dec 18, Sun AM – Christmas Program

Dec 18, Sun PM – Christmas Caroling in Community

November 27, 2016

Be thankful unto Him and bless His name.  Psalm 100:4 

        9:20        Worship

                        Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

        9:40        Announcements & Offering

                        Offering – Building Fund

        9:50        Message – Marcus Fox

        10:30     Melanie Stoltzfus, Brian & Kaitlin will be received as members

       10:45     Superintendent Comments

        10:45     Sunday School

                        Adult Lesson: “The Results of Obedience and Disobedience”

        11:30     Children’s Singing & Benediction

Sunday Evening – No Evening Service

Wednesday Evening, Nov 30, 7:30 PM, Small Groups

          Moderator – Brian Shirk

          Song Leader – Ryan Huber

          Men: Groups only

          Women: “Encouraging/Mentoring” – Joanna Martin

          Children Ages 3-6 – Justine Nolt

          Children 7-13 – Jeremy Martin

          Youth – Keith Nolt

Greeters:  Nov 27 – Brian & Sheryl Fox     Dec 4 – Matt & Anita Burkholder

Hostess:  Nov 27 – Bonnie Sensenig     Dec 4 – Elaine Weaver

Christmas Cards/pictures/letters for our missionaries. There is a box in the library/mailbox room at church to put Christmas greetings in for our missionaries serving away from home.  Have your envelopes there by Sunday, December 4, so they can be forwarded to them.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Nov 29 – Janelle Weaver

        Nov 30 – Austin Shirk – 4 years old

        Dec 2 – Tucker Burkholder – 6 years old

        Dec 3 – Heidi Weaver

        Dec 3 – Brent Fox

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: Nov 27-Dave Weaver; Dec 4-Emory Martin

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 27-Keith Gehman; Dec 4-Nate Waldron

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Nov 27-Jeremy Martin; Dec 4-Dan Lapp

      rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

Dorothy Steinruck:  Nov 27-Roy Good; Dec 4- Matt Burkholder

      Godsgotdot@gmail.com

Brenda Weaver:  Nov 27-Harry Hanna; Dec 4-Brent Fox

      Brweaver013@gmail.com

Tiffany Fox: Nov 27-Tony Hollinger; Dec 4-Dan Petersheim

        tiffdfox8@gmail.com
Janita Kulp: Dec 4-Sheri Fox

Looking Ahead

Dec 4, Sun PM – Christmas Song Service

Dec 7, Wed PM – Business Meeting

Dec 11, Sun PM – Children’s Ministry

Dec 18, Sun PM – Christmas Caroling

Pray for

Janita Kulp leaves Tuesday, November 29, to serve in Guatemala for 6 months.

Brent Fox and his family are traveling to Waxhaw, North Carolina, where he will have his two week technical evaluation of his maintenance and flying skills at the JAARS base from November 28 to December 9.  Krista and the children will return after the first week and Brent will fly home later.

Nathan Rutt family visiting Duane & Suzette in Thailand.

Faith in God is the perfect antidote for

the fear of men and dread of circumstances.

November 20, 2016

Be thankful unto Him and bless His name.  Psalm 100:4 

        9:20        Worship

                        Song Leader – Dan Petersheim

        9:40        Announcements & Offering

                        Offering – Leadership Support

        9:50        Message – Marcus Fox

        10:30     Testimonies/Singing

        10:40     Superintendent Comments

        10:45     Sunday School

                        Adult Lesson: “Ye Shall Be Holy”

        11:30     Children’s Singing & Benediction

Note: If you committed to bringing food for the Thanksgiving Meal this evening, drop it off at the school BEFORE the morning service.  Someone will be there to receive it.

Sunday Evening – Open Gate/Children’s Ministry Thanksgiving Meal

        4:30   Youth Meet at FCS Gym to set up for Meal

        5:30   Meal will be served.

Wednesday Evening, Nov 23, 7:00 PM – District Service at BLANDON

        Thanksgiving Message – Brian Good from Shenandoah

Greeters:  Nov 20 – Ralli & Kim Zook     Nov 27 – Brian & Sheryl Fox

Hostess:  Nov 20-Anita Burkholder – Family Group     Nov 27 – Bonnie Sensenig

Christmas Cards/pictures/letters for our missionaries. There is a box in the library/mailbox room at church for you to put Christmas greetings in for our missionaries serving away from home.  Have your envelopes there by Sunday, December 4, so they can be forwarded to them.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Nov 21 – Jeff Weaver

        Nov 21 – Rachelle Weaver – 11 years old

        Nov 21 – Gracie Arentz – 9 years old

        Nov 22 – Stanley Martin

        Nov 24 – Liam Arentz – 5 years old

        Nov 25 – Anita Burkholder

        Nov 26 – Joshua Petersheim – 11 years old

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: Nov 20-Brian Fox; Nov 27-Dave Weaver

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 20-Kevin Good; Nov 27-Keith Gehman

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Nov 20-Isaiah Fox; Nov 27-Jeremy Martin

      rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

Dorothy Steinruck:  Nov 20-Arlin King; Nov 27-Roy Good

      Godsgotdot@gmail.com

Brenda Weaver:  Nov 20-Andrea Fox; Nov 27-Harry Hanna

      Brweaver013@gmail.com

Tiffany Fox: Nov 20-Randy Petersheim; Nov 27-Tony Hollinger

        Tiffdfox8@gmail.com

Looking Ahead

Nov 30, Wed PM, Small Groups

          Moderator – Brian Shirk

          Men: “Are You Real?” – Brent Fox

          Women: “Encouraging/Mentoring” – Joanna Martin

          Children Ages 3-6 – Justine Nolt

          Children 7-13 – Nathan Rutt, Bus Driver – Jeremy Martin

          Youth – Keith Nolt
Pray for

Dawn Martin – for restored health after a heart attack.

Kulp Family visiting the Rhodes in Thailand.  They will return this week.

Nathan & Lauren Rutt family are traveling November 22 to visit Duane & Suzette in Thailand for about three weeks.

Janita Kulp leaves Tuesday, November 29, to serve in Guatemala for 6 months.

November 13, 2016

Be thankful unto Him and bless His name.  Psalm 100:4 

        9:20        Singing

                        Song Leader – Brian Fox

        9:40        Announcements & Offering

                        Offering – General Fund

        9:50        Message – Ted Steinruck

        10:30     Testimonies/Singing

        10:40     Superintendent Comments

        10:45     Sunday School

                        Adult Lesson: “Acceptable and Unacceptable Worship”

        11:30     Children’s Singing & Benediction

Sunday Evening, November 13 – Family Groups Night

Wednesday Evening, Nov 16, 7:30 PM

        Song Leader – Joe Martin

        Topic: Prayer – Dan Petersheim

Open Gate Report

As another year of Open Gate comes to a close, it is time to reflect and analyze. We are thankful that this year has been less eventful than other years. We did not have to call the police or fire department this year.  We had sufficient staff despite many moving on to other areas of ministry, and God’s love was spoken into the lives of hundreds of needy children.

Looking ahead, it does not seem probable that we will use the new church building at some point in the future.  But how can we be more effective? Should we lean to a more Bible School setting? Do we have enough of staff/classrooms to break up into smaller groups, etc.? We thank you for your support and prayer, and welcome any thoughts and suggestions (especially if you are available and willing to help us carry them out).                                           

For Jesus’ sake – The Open Gate Team

Greeters:  Nov 20 – Ralli & Kim Zook

Hostess:  Nov 13 – Carissa King     Nov 20-Anita Burkholder – Family Group

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

      Nov 13 – Kim Petersheim

        Nov 13 – Todd Weiner, Jr – 17 years old

        Nov 14 – Judith Nolt

        Nov 14 – Ezra Hollinger – 3 years old

        Nov 15 – Louis Apsokardu

        Nov 15 – Lucy Keller – 40 years old! Happy Birthday!

        Nov 15 – Judson Weaver – 9 years old

        Nov 15 – Harry & Darla Hanna – Congratulations – 13 years!

        Nov 17 – Willis Petersheim

        Nov 17 – Harry Hanna

        Nov 17 – Kurt Nolt

        Nov 18 – Jose Vazquez – 14 years old

        Nov 19 – Rose Schaeffer (Lucy’s mom)    

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: Nov 13-Lonell Martin; Nov 20-Brian Fox

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 13-Janelle Weaver; Nov 20-Kevin Good

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Nov 13-Ryan Fox; Nov 20-Isaiah Fox

      rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

Dorothy Steinruck:  Nov 13-Kurt Nolt; Nov 20-Arlin King

      Godsgotdot@gmail.com

Brenda Weaver:  Nov 13-Camille Gehman; Nov 20-Andrea Fox

      Brweaver013@gmail.com

Tiffany Fox: Nov 13-Melissa Kulp; Nov 20-Randy Petersheim

        Tiffdfox8@gmail.com

Looking Ahead

Nov 20, Sun PM, Open Gate/Children’s Ministry Meal at FCS gym

Nov 23, Wed PM, District Thanksgiving Service at Blandon

                Message – Brian Good from Shenandoah

Nov 30, Wed PM, Small Groups

FCS Volleyball Tournament Schedule

 

Friday                                                                                                              Line Judges

Game 1 – 1:00             Central vs Maranatha                                             Fairview

Game 2 – 2:00             Gospel Haven vs Fairview                                      Maranatha

Game 3 – 3:00             Hartville vs Faith                                                      Central

Game 4 – 4:00             Mt. View vs Ephrata                                                Gospel Haven

Game 5 – 5:00             Loser of game 1 vs loser of game 2                      Mt. View

Game 6 – 6:00             Loser of game 3 vs loser of game 4                      Hartville

Game 7 – 7:00             Winner of game 1 vs winner of game 2               TBA

Game 8 – 8:00             Winner of game 3 vs winner of game 4               TBA

Saturday

Game 9 – 9:00              Loser of game 7 vs winner of game 6                   Fairview

Game 10 – 10:00          Loser of game 8 vs winner of game 5                   Gospel Haven

Game 11 – 11:00          Winner of game 7 vs winner of game 8               Hartville

Game 12 – 12:00          Winner of game 9 vs winner of game 10             Mt. View

Game 13 – 1:00            Consolation game – Loser of games 5 and 6       Central

Game 14 – 2:00            Winner of game 12 vs loser of game 11               TBA

Game 15 – 3:00            Championship Game – Winner of game 11 vs winner of game 14

                                                (Winner takes all)                                              TBA

November 6, 2016

Be thankful unto Him and bless His name.  Psalm 100:4 

        9:20        Worship

                        Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

        9:40        Announcements & Offering

                        Offering – Fairview Christian School

        9:45 – 10:15   Sunday School

                        Adult Lesson: “Consecrated to Be Priests”

        10:20     Message – Ted Steinruck

        11:05     Dedication – c/o Marcus Fox

        11:35     Dismissal

Sunday Evening, November 6

        Open House, 4:30 – 8:30 PM

        Drop-In for Family, Friends, Community. 

        Light Refreshments.

Wednesday, November 9 – Congregational Day for Fasting & Prayer

Wednesday Evening, Nov 9, 7:30 PM

        Song Leader – Eli Sensenig

        Moderator – Jeff Weaver

        Devotions – Kenny Martin

        Topic: “Living With Joy” (Nehemiah 8:10) – Keith Gehman

        Prayer Time

Greeters:  Nov 6 – Wilson & Julia Zimmerman    

Hostess:  Nov 6 – Elaine Steinruck     Nov 13 – Carissa King

Clocks are turned back one hour today.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

        Nov 7 – McKenzie Steinruck – 16 years old

        Nov 8 – Dawn Martin

        Nov 9 – Keith Gehman

        Nov 10 – Nancy Kulp

        Nov 10 – Charles Waldron – 3 years old

        Nov 12 – Lester & Marian Zimmerman – Congratulations – 39 years!

Blessing Our Missionaries:

Geoff Sensenig Family: Nov 6-Matt Burkholder; Nov 13-Lonell Martin

        gbsfam@securecoffee.com

Rebekah Weiner:  Nov 6-Sheri Fox; Nov 13-Janelle Weaver

TOP School, 329 E Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Nov 6-Kevin Arentz; Nov 13-Ryan Fox

      rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com

Dorothy Steinruck:  Nov 6-Andrea Fox; Nov 13-Kurt Nolt

      Godsgotdot@gmail.com

Brenda Weaver:  Nov 6-Ralli Zook; Nov 13-Camille Gehman

      Brweaver013@gmail.com

Tiffany Fox: Nov 6-Sylvia Gehman; Nov 13-Melissa Kulp

        Tiffdfox8@gmail.com

2017 Church Calendar – please give additions and updates to the church calendar and address list to Sylvia Gehman. 

Looking Ahead - Sun PM, Nov 13 – Family Groups

Remember in Prayer:

Tamara Fox – attending SMBI for 6 weeks

Tiffany Fox – teaching school and adjusting to life in Grenada

Brenda Weaver – serving in Honduras

Dorothy Steinruck – attending IGo

Rick Rhodes Family – serving in Thailand at IGo

Geoff Sensenig Family in China

Fairview Christian School