Fairview Christian School

March 26, 2017

Take heed to yourselves … watch … pray always.  Luke 21:34, 36

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Building Fund

9:50        Message – Marcus Fox

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “Macedonian Conversions”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Jason Fox

Sunday Evening, March 26, 6:30 PM

                Heralds of Hope Presentation

                Offering for Heralds of Hope Radio Ministry            

Wednesday, March 29, 7:30 PM, Mid-Week Service

        Song Leader – Joe Martin

        Brief History of Fairview Mennonite Church – Marcus Fox

        Extended Prayer Time

Saturday Evening, Apr 1, Ladies’ Spring Banquet

        Come after 5:30 to Third Floor at Fairview Christian School

        Meal begins at 6:00 PM

Greeters:  Mar 26: Emory & Dawn Martin     Apr 2: Jeremy & Joanna Martin

Hostess:  Apr 2: Erika Hollinger

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Mar 28 – Jacinya Vazquez – 17 years old

            Mar 28 – Brianna Koller – 16 years old

            Mar 30 – Zakary Poulson – 10 years old

            Mar 31 – Bonnie Sensenig

            Apr 1 – Ryan Fox- 21 years old

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Mar 26-Ralli Zook; Apr 2-Eli Sensenig

Rebekah Weiner: Mar 26-Ben Martin; Apr 2-Jay Fox

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Mar 26-Kurt Nolt; Apr 2-Jeff Weaver

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Mar 26-Steve Petersheim; Apr 2-Seth Kulp

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Mar 26-Abigail Lapp; Apr 2-Nathan Rutt

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Mar 26-Jonny Martin; Apr 2-Curvin Weaver

Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Looking Ahead at Fairview …

Apr 2, Sun 9:30 AM, Christian Education Sunday held in the Fairview Christian School Gym.  No Sunday School.

Apr 5 & 12, Wed PM, No Mid-Week Services

Apr 9, Sun PM, Communion Service

Apr 14, Fri PM, District Good Friday Service at Fairview

We extend our sympathy to Curvin & Elaine Weaver and their family on the passing of Elaine’s mother, Cora Kilheffer. The viewing is Monday night at Fairmount from 5:30 – 8:00. The funeral is Tuesday at Fairmount at 10:00.

Remember in Prayer Curvin Weaver and Jeff Weaver as they participate in the Door of Hope Prison Ministry in a Philadelphia Prison, March 23 through March 26.

March 19, 2017

Take heed to yourselves … watch … pray always.  Luke 21:34, 36

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Dan Petersheim

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Leadership Support

9:50        Message – Leroy Gehman

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “The Jerusalem Council”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Kurt Nolt

Sunday Evening, March 19, Children’s Ministry, 6:30 PM

                Song Leader & Short Lesson – Nathan Rutt

                Kindergarten – Bambi Good

                First & Second – Janna Lapp

                Third & Fourth – Judith Nolt

                Fifth & Sixth – Jeff Weaver

                Seventh – Ninth – Lance Risser

                Adult – Isaiah Fox

                Snack – Kim Petersheim      

Wednesday, March 22, 7:30 PM, Last Night of Winter Bible School

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Dan Petersheim (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Anabaptist Distinctives: Non-Conformity – Ryan Huber

        Children Ages 3-5 – Krista Arentz

        Children Ages 6-8 – Elaine Steinruck

        Children Ages 9-11 – Curvin Weaver

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes.

Greeters:  Mar 19: Bryan & Kaitlyn Martin     Mar 26: Emory & Dawn Martin

Hostess:  Mar 19: Darla Hanna     Mar 26:

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Mar 23 – Adrian Bara-Popa, Sr

            Mar 23 – Sandi Petersheim

            Mar 23 – Melanie Stoltzfus

            Mar 24  – Emily Gehman – 12 years old

            Mar 24 – Shaina Fox – 10 years old

            Mar 24 – Ryan Huber

            Mar 24 – Maia Fox – 10 years old

            Mar 25 – David Weaver

            Mar 25 – Duane & Angela Kulp – Congratulations – 28 years!

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Mar 19-Nate Waldron; Mar 26-Ralli Zook

Rebekah Weiner: Mar 19-Ted Steinruck; Mar 26-Ben Martin

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Mar 19-Isaiah Fox; Mar 26-Kurt Nolt

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Mar 19-Sylvia Keller; Mar 26-Steve Petersheim

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Mar 19-Keith Nolt; Mar 26-Abigail Lapp

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Mar 19-Leon Eberly; Mar 26-Jonny Martin
Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Looking Ahead at Fairview …

Mar 26, Sun PM, Presentation by Heralds of Hope (Calendar change)

Apr 1, Sat PM, Ladies’ Banquet

Apr 2, Sun AM, Christian Education Sunday

Our Sympathies to Kenny & Lonell Martin.  Her grandmother, Edna Snader, passed away Friday, March 10.

Remember in Prayer:

Abigail & Thaddeus Lapp who are visiting with the Rhodes Family. 

Joshua Long as he attends Elnora Bible Institute in Indiana.

Bro. Ted who is having revival meetings at Shenandoah March 15-19.

March 12, 2017

Take heed to yourselves … watch … pray always.  Luke 21:34, 3

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Nathan Rutt

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – General Fund

9:50        Message – Ted Steinruck

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “At Iconium and Lystra”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Ralli Zook 

Sunday Evening, March 12, Council Meeting, 6:30 PM

                Song Leader – Brian Shirk

                Message – Ted Steinruck            

                Offering – Brotherhood Fund            

Wednesday, March 15, 7:30 PM, Small Groups

        Moderator – Kurt Nolt

        Song Leader – Seth Kulp

        Men: Father-Son Relationships – Jeremy Sensenig

        Women: My Identity in Christ: How I View Myself – Bonnie Sensenig

        Children Ages 3-6: Teresa Weaver

        Children Ages 7-9: Nate Waldron

        Children Ages 10-12: Ralli Zook

        Youth: Tony Hollinger

Greeters:  Mar 12: Ben & Corrie Martin     Mar 19: Bryan & Kaitlyn Martin

Hostess:  Mar 12: Renee Sensenig     Mar 19: Darla Hanna

This week: Vonda and Shaina are visiting Tiffany Fox in Grenada.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

         Mar 12 – Lexi Troyer – 9 years old

            Mar 14 – Nathan Rutt

            Mar 14 – Brenden Martin – 15 years old

            Mar 15 – Jeremiah Martin – 17 years old

            Mar 15 – Kevin & Krista Arentz – Congratulations – 14 years!

            Mar 15 – Ryan & Amy Fox – Congratulations – 9 years!

            Mar 16 – Reid Nolt – 7 years old

            Mar 16 – Lizbeth Cortez – 10 years old

            Mar 17 – Marcus Fox

            Mar 17 – Isaiah Petersheim – 4 years old

            Mar 18 – Marcus & Vonda Fox – Congratulations – 22 years!

            Mar 18 – Ralli & Kim Zook – Congratulations – 11 years!

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Mar 12-Sylvia Gehman; Mar 19-Nate Waldron

Rebekah Weiner: Mar 12-Andrew Martin; Mar 19-Ted Steinruck

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Mar 12-Bryan Martin; Mar 19-Isaiah Fox

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Mar 12-Jessica Stoltzfus; Mar 19-Sylvia Keller

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Mar 12- Virgil Weaver; Mar 19-Keith Nolt

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Mar 12-Margie Reis; Mar 19-Leon Eberly
Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Looking Ahead at Fairview …

Mar 19, Sun PM, Children’s Ministry: Story-Nathan Rutt; Snack-Kendra Martin; K-Bambi Good; 1-2 Janna Lapp; 3-4 Judith Nolt; 5-6 Jeff Weaver;

7-9 Lance Risser; Adult – Isaiah Fox.

Mar 26, Sun PM, Presentation by Heralds of Hope (Calendar change)

Apr 1, Sat PM, Ladies’ Banquet

Revivals at Blandon Mennonite – Monday, March 6 through Sunday, March 12, 7:00 each evening.  Steve Yoder from Virginia is their evangelist.

Sat, Mar 11, Keystone Spring Assembly at Faith Fellowship.

9:30 AM – Conrad Brubaker   1:00 PM – Clair Long   All welcome!

March 5, 2017

Take heed to yourselves … watch … pray always.  Luke 21:34, 36

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Fairview Christian School

9:50        Message – Marcus Fox

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “Sent to the Gentiles”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Tony Hollinger

Sunday Evening – No service at Fairview   

Wednesday, March 8, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Tony Hollinger (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Anabaptist Distinctives: Non-Resistance

        Speaker – Ben Martin

        Children Ages 3-5 – Denise Fox

        Children Ages 6-8 – Beth Gehman

        Children Ages 9-11 – Kenny Martin

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes.

Greeters:  Mar 5 Dan & Janna Lapp     Mar 12 – Ben & Corrie Martin

Hostess:  Mar 5Beth Gehman – Family Group     Mar 12 – Renee Sensenig

Ladies, You may contribute to the Sunshine Fund during class today.

New Arrival – We rejoice with Brent & Krista Fox who welcomed Israel Evander into their family on Wednesday, February 22. His siblings are Maia, Judah, Asher and Toby.  God bless you!

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Mar 5 – Melissa Kulp

            Mar 5 – Raine Sensenig – 11 years old

            Mar 7 – Fred Steinruck

            Mar 7 – Maya Sensenig – 14 years old

            Mar 8 – Krista Arentz

            Mar 8 – Judah Fox – 8 years old

            Mar 9 – Teresa Weaver                        

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Mar 5-Jason Fox; Mar 12-Sylvia Gehman

Rebekah Weiner: Mar 5-Randy Petersheim; Mar 12-Andrew Martin

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Mar 5-Keith Gehman; Mar 12-Bryan Martin

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Mar 5-Lavina King; Mar 12-Jessica Stoltzfus

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Mar 5-Tony Hollinger; Mar 12- Virgil Weaver

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Mar 5-Roy Good; Mar 12-Margie Reis
Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Looking Ahead at Fairview …

Mar 12, Sun PM, Council Meeting

Mar 15, Wed PM, Small Groups: Men – Jeremy Sensenig; Women- Bonnie Sensenig; Children 3-6 – Teresa Weaver; Children 7-9 – Nathaniel Waldron;

Children 10-12 – Ralli Zook; Youth – Tony Hollinger

Mar 19, Sun PM, Children’s Ministry: Story-Nathan Rutt; Snack-Kendra Martin; K-Bambi Good; 1-2 Janna Lapp; 3-4 Judith Nolt; 5-6 Jeff Weaver;

7-9 Lance Risser; Adult – Isaiah Fox.

Mar 26, Sun PM, Presentation by Heralds of Hope (Calendar change)

Revivals at Blandon Mennonite – Monday, March 6 through Sunday, March 12, 7:00 each evening.  Steve Yoder from Virginia is their evangelist.

Sat, Mar 4, Olive Branch Mennonite Mission Meeting at Faith Fellowship

3:00 & 7:00 PM     Speaker – Amos Esh

Sat, Mar 11, Keystone Spring Assembly at Faith Fellowship.

9:30 AM – Conrad Brubaker   1:00 PM – Clair Long   All welcome!

February 26, 2017

Above all things have fervent charity among yourselves. 

1 Peter 4:8

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Dan Petersheim

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Building Fund

9:50        Message – Ted Steinruck

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “Your Redemption Draweth Nigh”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Brian Fox

Fellowship Meal in our church basement.  Please join us.

Sunday Evening – No service at Fairview

Wednesday, March 1, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Nathan Rutt (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Anabaptist Distinctives: Biblical Interpretation

        Speaker – Ted Steinruck

        Children Ages 3-5 – Sheila Troyer

        Children Ages 6-8 – Kim Petersheim

        Children Ages 9-11 – Caleb Gehman

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes.

Greeters:  Feb 26 Seth & Deanna Kulp    Mar 5 Dan & Janna Lapp

Hostess:  Feb 26Fellowship Meal    Mar 5Beth Gehman – Family Group

Saturday, March 4 – Olive Branch Mennonite Missions Annual Meeting

3:00 & 7:00 PM at Faith Mennonite Fellowship       Speaker – Amos Esh  Children’s activities in afternoon. Reaching Out Quartet in evening.

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Feb 28 – Nathan & Lauren Rutt – Congratulations – 8 years!

            Feb 29 – Adrian & Maria Bara-Popa – Congratulations – 25 years!

            Mar 1 – Tyler Zimmerman – 6 years old

            Mar 4 – Jesse Petersheim – 1 year old

            Mar 4 – Nate Long – 15 years old

            Mar 4 – Keith Nolt        

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Feb 26-Dan Lapp; Mar 5-Jason Fox

Rebekah Weiner: Feb 26-Clifford Steinruck; Mar 5-Randy Petersheim

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Feb 26-Curvin Weaver; Mar 5-Keith Gehman

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Feb 26-Steve Petersheim; Mar 5-Lavina King

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Feb 26-Nate Waldron; Mar 5-Tony Hollinger

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Feb 26-Ken Troyer; Mar 5-Roy Good
Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Looking Ahead

Mar 8, Wed PM, WBS – Children 3-5: Denise Fox, Children 6-8: Beth Gehman, Children 9-11: Kenny Martin, Adults: Ben Martin

Mar 12, Sun PM, Council Meeting

Mar 26, Sun PM, Presentation by Heralds of Hope (Calendar change)

Dear Church Family, thanks so much for coming to our 25th anniversary celebration party that our children planned for us. We value each one of you. Your generous gifts on the money tree are very much appreciated. We really did have wonderful time celebrating together last week. Thank you to each one of you for all you have poured into our lives.   

Love, Brian & Sheryl Fox

For Prayer:  

Eddie & Ethel Kurtz.  Eddie plans to come home from the rehab Feb 28.

Clarence Horst, living at Rittenhouse Village in Muhlenberg.

Lisa Bansner, recovering from surgery.

February 19, 2017

Above all things have fervent charity among yourselves. 

1 Peter 4:8

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Ralli Zook

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Leadership Support

9:50        Message – Marcus Fox

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “That the Dead Are Raised”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Ryan Huber

Sunday Evening, February 19, 6:30 PM, Children’s Ministry

Song Leader & Story – Marcus Fox

K – Justine Nolt

1st & 2nd – Jessica Stoltzfus

3rd & 4th – Renee Sensenig

5th & 6th – Ryan Martin

7th – 9th – Nate Waldron

Adult – Curvin Weaver

Snack – Yvonne Martin           

Wednesday, February 22, 7:30 WBS

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Brian Fox (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Tony Hollinger

        Children Ages 3-5 – Kim Zook

        Children Ages 6-8 – Lonell Martin

        Children Ages 9-11 – Ryan Huber

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes.

Greeters:  Feb 19–Duane & Angela Kulp     Feb 26 Seth & Deanna Kulp

Hostess:  Feb 19–Krista Fox–Family Group     Feb 26 Fellowship Meal

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Feb 19 – Lydia Petersheim

            Feb 20 – Yvonne Martin

            Feb 20 – Rilyn Weaver – 2 years old

            Feb 20 – Esther Martin

            Feb 21 – Lance & Rosanna Risser – Congratulations – 2 years!

            Feb 25 – Chandel Sensenig – 16 years old 

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Feb 19-Jeff Weaver; Feb 26-Dan Lapp

Rebekah Weiner: Feb 19-Duane Kulp; Feb 26-Clifford Steinruck

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Feb 19-Leon Eberly; Feb 27-Curvin Weaver

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Feb 19-Caitlin Herzog; Feb 26-Steve Petersheim

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Feb 19-McKenzie Steinruck; Feb 26-Nate Waldron

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Feb 19-Wilson Zimmerman; Feb 26-Ken Troyer
Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Melissa Kulp is visiting her sister Janita in Guatemala Feb 14 – Feb 20.

Looking Ahead

Mar 12, Sun PM, Council Meeting

Mar 26, Sun PM, has been changed from Family Groups to a presentation by Heralds of Hope

 

“I am the resurrection, and the life: he that believeth in me, though he were dead, yet shall he live: and whosoever liveth and believeth in me shall never die.” – Jesus (John 11:25-26a)

February 12, 2017

Above all things have fervent charity among yourselves. 

1 Peter 4:8

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – General Fund

9:50        Message – Lester Zimmerman

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “To Give Thanks”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Marcus Fox

Sunday Evening, February 12, 6:30 PM

                Moderator – Brent Fox

                Song Leader – Steve Petersheim

                Children’s Meeting – Ryan Huber

                Topic – Tony Hollinger

Wednesday, February 15, 7:30 PM, Small Groups

        Moderator – Jason Fox

        Song Leader – Caleb Gehman

        Groups Only for Men and Women

        Children Ages 3-6 – Elaine Weaver

        Children Ages 7-9 – Ryan Huber

        Children Ages 10-12 – Bryan Martin

        Youth – Roy Good

Friday, February 17, 6:30 PM

        District Sweetheart Banquet at Fairview Christian School

Greeters:  Feb 12–Arlin & Carissa King     Feb 19–Duane & Angela Kulp

Hostess:  Feb 12–Denise Fox     Feb 19–Krista Fox–Family Group

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Feb 13 – Grace Long – 12 years old

            Feb 14 – Dan Petersheim

            Feb 14 – Clara Steinruck – 11 years old

            Feb 15 – Nate Waldron

            Feb 16 – Tony & Erika Hollinger – Congratulations – 4 years!

            Feb 17 – Matt Burkholder

            Feb 17 – Gabriel Lapp – 13 years old

            Feb 17 – Krista Fox

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Feb 12-Seth Kulp; Feb 19-Jeff Weaver

Rebekah Weiner:  Feb 12-Hannah Steinruck; Feb 19-Duane Kulp

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Feb 12-Joe Martin; Feb 19-Leon Eberly

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Feb 12-Willis Petersheim; Feb 19-Caitlin Herzog

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Feb 12-Jason Fox; Feb 19-McKenzie Steinruck

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Feb 12-Roy Good; Feb 19-Wilson Zimmerman
Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Looking Ahead

Feb 19, Sun PM, Children’s Ministry – Story- Marcus Fox,

            K-Justine Nolt, 1&2-Judith Nolt, 3&4-Renee Sensenig

            5-6-Ryan Martin, 7-9-Nate Waldron, Adult-Curvin Weaver

Feb 22, Wed PM, Winter Bible School, Speaker – Marcus Fox

            Children 3-5-Kim Zook, Children 6-8-Lonell Martin

            Children 9-11-Ryan Huber

Feb 26, Sun, Fellowship Meal

Remember Ethel & Eddie Kurtz in prayer – Eddie had a stroke.

Also pray for Arlin & Carissa and their son Greyson who has RSV.

February 5, 2017

Above all things have fervent charity among yourselves. 

1 Peter 4:8

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Dan Petersheim

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Fairview Christian School

9:50        Message – Leon Sensenig (Myerstown)

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “The Rich Man and the Poor Man”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Nathan Rutt

Ladies, you can be prepared to give to the Sunshine Fund during Sunday School class today.

Sunday Evening, No Service at Fairview

Wednesday, February 8, Congregational Fasting Day: Rejoice in the Lord and bring the needs of our church, missionaries, and ministries to Him.

Wednesday, February 8, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Dan Petersheim (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Family Life: Parents & Children

        Speaker – Keith Gehman

        Children Ages 3-5 – Bambi Good   

        Children Ages 6-8 – Sylvia Gehman

        Children Ages 9-11 – Arlin King

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes.

Greeters:  Feb 5 – Lucy Keller & Children     Feb 12 – Arlin & Carissa King

Hostess:  Feb 5 – Andra Fox     Feb 12 – Denise Fox

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

            Feb 6 – Javian Rutt – 4 years old

            Feb 6 – Tony Hollinger

            Feb 7 – Jayla Huber – 6 years old

            Feb 7 – Emory Martin

            Feb 7 – Benjamin Nolt -13 years old

            Feb 7 – Mason Petersheim – 4 years old

            Feb 11 – Dan Lapp

            Feb 11 – Emory & Dawn Martin – Congratulations – 33 years!

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – Feb 5-Clifford Steinruck; Feb 12-Seth Kulp

Rebekah Weiner:  Feb 5-Jeremy Martin; Feb 12-Hannah Steinruck

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family: Feb 5-Ralli Zook; Feb 12-Joe Martin

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Feb 5-Ben Martin; Feb 12-Willis Petersheim

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Feb 5-Ryan Huber; Feb 12-Jason Fox

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Feb 5-Kevin Good; Feb 12-Roy Good

Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Remember in prayer:  Geoff Sensenig family returning to China on February 2.  The Sensenigs have put one copy of their new photo prayer reminder card into each mailbox. If you or your family need additional copies, check the table where you pick up the bulletins.  If you don’t see any there, ask Orpha for them.

Marcus Fox & Tyler are visiting Tiffany in Grenada Feb 2 – Feb 7.

Looking Ahead

Feb 17, Fri, 6:30 PM, District Sweetheart Banquet at FCS.  Sign up!

April 22 & 23, Sat/Sun, 7:00 PM at Myerstown Mennonite Church

Myerstown-Reading Spring Inspirational Meetings

Sat Night Topic: “The Effects of the Media on Culture”

Sun Night Topic: “The Effects of the Media on the Church”

Speaker: Harry Argo from Fellowship Haven, Washington DC

Feb 15, Wed, Small Groups: Children 3-6-Elaine Weaver, Children 7-9-Ryan Huber, Children 10-12-Bryan Martin, Bus Driver-Brian Fox, Youth-Roy Good

January 29, 2017

Happy is that people, whose God is the LORD. 

Psalm 144:15b

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Dan Petersheim

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Fairview Christian School

9:50        Message – Ted Steinruck

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “Parable of the Loving Father”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Kurt Nolt

Sunday Evening, January 29,  Children’s Ministry, 6:30 PM

6:30-6:45  Song Leader/Lesson – Ryan Huber

6:45-7:30 Classes    6:45-6:50 Adult Prayer

Kindergarten – Kim Petersheim    Grades 1&2 – Kaitlyn Martin

Grades 3&4 – Andrea Fox              Grades 5&6 – Keith Nolt

Grades 7-9 – Keith Gehman          Adult – Joe Martin

7:20  Snack – Sheila Troyer           Bells 7:25 & 7:30

Wednesday, February 1, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Tony Hollinger (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Family Life: Husbands & Wives

        Speaker – Jason Fox

        Children Ages 3-5 –Anita Burkholder

        Children Ages 6-8 – Janelle Weaver

        Children Ages 9-11 – Ken Troyer

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes.

Greeters:  Jan 29 – Ryan & Amy Huber     Feb 5 – Lucy Keller & Children

Hostess:  Jan 29 – Sheryl Fox     Feb 5 – Andra Fox

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

                Jan 29 – Lester Zimmerman

                Jan 29 – Jedrick Martin – 10 years old

                Jan 29 – Liasha Vega-Rivera – 14 years old

                Jan 30 – Jeremy Martin

                Feb 3 – Brianna Nolt – 5 years old

                Feb 4 – Doris Good

                Feb 4 – Darla Hanna

                Feb 4 – Jillian Zook – 5 years old

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – currently home from China

Rebekah Weiner:  Jan 29-Dorothy Steinruck; Feb 5-Jeremy Martin

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family:  Jan 29-Dan Lapp; Feb 5-Ralli Zook

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Jan 29-Ken Troyer; Feb 5-Ben Martin

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Jan 29-Brent Fox; Feb 5-Ryan Huber

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Jan 29-Ted Steinruck; Feb 5-Kevin Good

Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Remember in prayer –

Dorothy Steinruck is traveling with an IGo student group giving programs in OH, TN, GA, SC, VA, MD, and PA.  January 29 they will be at Faith Fellowship at 7:00 PM. 

District Sweetheart Banquet is Friday, February 17, 6:30 PM at Fairview Christian School.  Couples may sign up on the paper near the bulletin rack.

Looking Ahead

Beginning in February there will be a New Believers Class.

Feb 8, Wed PM, Children 3-5: Faye Steinruck, 6-8: Sylvia Gehman,

9-11: Arlin King,   Speaker: Keith Gehman – “Parents & Children”

January 22, 2017

Happy is that people, whose God is the LORD. 

Psalm 144:15b

 9:20       Worship

                Song Leader – Tony Hollinger

 9:40       Announcements & Offering

                Offering – Building Fund

9:50        Message – Marcus Fox

10:30     Testimonies

10:40     Superintendent Comments

10:45     Sunday School

                Adult Lesson: “What Is Discipleship?”

11:30     Children’s Singing & Closing – Ralli Zook

Sunday Evening – No Evening Service

Wednesday, January 25, 7:30 PM, Winter Bible School

        Moderator – Ted Steinruck

        Choir Singing – Nathan Rutt (7:35-8:10)

        Adult Topic – Evidences of Biblical Authenticity: External

        Speaker – Fred Steinruck

        Children Ages 3-5 –Melanie Stoltzfus

        Children Ages 6-8 – Vonda Fox

        Children Ages 9-11 – Matt Burkholder

        Bells will ring at 8:40 and 8:45 to end the classes. 

Greeters:  Jan 22 – Tony & Erika Hollinger     Jan 29 – Ryan & Amy Huber

Hostess:  Jan 22 – Mary Eberly     Jan 29 – Sheryl Fox

Birthdays & Anniversaries – God bless your day!

                Jan 22- Ed Kurtz

                Jan 22 – Cambri Troyer – 4 years old

                Jan 22 – Riley Shirk – 8 years old

                Jan 23 – Arlin King

                Jan 25 – Dylan Sensenig – 14 years old

                Jan 27 – Randy Petersheim

                Jan 27 – Brian Fox

                Jan 28 – Marlene Weaver

                Jan 28 – Elise Sensenig – 12 years old

Blessing Those Away From Home

Geoff Sensenig Family – currently home from China

Rebekah Weiner:  Jan 22-Pam Witmer; Jan 29-Dorothy Steinruck

TOP School, 329 E. Poplar St, York, PA 17403 (bekah4jesuschrist@gmail.com)

Rick Rhodes Family:  Jan 22-Arlin King; Jan 29-Dan Lapp

rickrenitarhodes@hotmail.com (Thailand)

Brenda Weaver:  Jan 22-Orpha Gehman; Jan 29-Ken Troyer

Brweaver013@gmail.com (Honduras)

Tiffany Fox: Jan 22-Eli Sensenig; Jan 29-Brent Fox

Tiffdfox8@gmail.com (Grenada)

Janita Kulp: Jan 22-Kenny Martin; Jan 29-Ted Steinruck

Janitasue15@gmail.com (Guatemala)

Remember in prayer – Ryan Fox,  Caitlin Herzog –  at SMBI for six weeks

- Open Gate Staff – preparing to begin Tuesday evening ministry again

- Duane & Angela visiting Janita in Guatemala.

Looking Ahead

Jan 29, Sun PM – Children’s Ministry – Song Leader/Lesson – Ryan Huber,

Snack – Sheila Troyer, K – Kim Petersheim, 1&2 – Kaitlyn Martin, 3&4 – Andrea Fox

5&6 – Keith Nolt, 7-9 – Keith Gehman, Adult – Joe Martin

Feb 1, Wed PM – Winter Bible School Speaker – Jason Fox

Children 3-5 – Anita Burkholder, Children 6-8 – Janelle Weaver,

Children 9-11 – Ken Troyer    

Light of Hope Prison Ministry is looking for volunteers for March 23-26 to minister in twenty PA prisons.  See Curvin Weaver for details.  Application deadline is February 10.

« Previous PageNext Page »

Fairview Christian School